Monday, October 26, 2015

Blood and Gore - Totoro Nail Art

Hello, lovelies. I hope you've all had a fabulous Monday and not a horrid one, like me.

Today's post and nail art is for Themed Thursday (it's again, late *le sigh), with the prompt 'Blood and Gore'.

I saw this picture online and knew straight away I had to try and recreate it.

Gore Totoro Nail Art

This is the final result and I think I managed the whole weirdness and unsettling feeling, don't you?

Gore Nail Art

I painted all my nails black and drew the landscape first, using acrylic paint.

halloween nail art

I added Totoro and the rest of the details but refrained from painting mutilated body parts inside Totoro's mouth - gotta know when to stop, right?

I like how these fit the theme and how challenging they were - October's been a good month! :)
Let me know how you liked these; hope I won't make anyone too uncomfortable <3

Hugs & Kissies,
Mina *


  1. These nails are so spooky and haunting~

  2. OMG, they are freaky! In a good way lol, just to be clear. The monster is incredibly scary! Beautiful <3

  3. Oh no, I hope your Tuesday ends up better than today. And yes, those nails are very disturbing, haha.

  4. Hope today is better for you! I'm not into horror but these are really well done! Your freehand skills are flawless.

  5. Oh so spooky...awesome for Halloween!

  6. OOOOH Creeptastic! I love it so much! Will you post creepy manis throughout the year please? I know, it's a tall order but a girl can dream! :P

  7. WOW! These are terrifying and awesome. Perfect for Halloween season!

  8. O.o you did so well in capturing the creepy feeling! I love these so much even though I dislike the image - it's just so creepy ;-).

  9. I don't know what to say, they are so Halloweeny and creepy lol. But of course you showed a great nail art skill and they are certainly very unique :)

  10. This is brilliant, you captured the scene so well but your freehand skills are amazing!


You just made this girl smile! Thank you for your comment and for sharing your thoughts with me! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...